Ontario

ONTourism

Volume 3, Issue 4 |  Summer 2017

Q1 2017 Highlights

  • Border crossings from the U.S.A. to Ontario decreased 2.3%, with same-day crossings down 3.9% and overnight crossings down 0.1%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario grew 18.2%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 1.3 percentage points.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 0.4%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 2.3%.
  • Border crossings from the U.S.A. to Ontario decreased 2.3%, with same-day crossings down 3.9% and overnight crossings down 0.1%.
  • Entries from overseas markets to Ontario grew 18.2%.
  • Ontario hotel occupancy rose 1.3 percentage points.
  • Employment in Ontario’s tourism-related industries grew 0.4%.
  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index increased 2.3%.

International Border Crossings

  • In Q1 2017, there were 2.4 million international entries into Ontario, 0.7% more than in Q1 2016.
Q1 2017 International Entries into Ontario
Location of OriginEntriesChange (Percent)
International2,439,3680.7%
United States Total2,026,636-2.3%
United States Same-day1,139,584-3.9%
United States Overnight887,052-0.1%
Overseas412,73218.2%

Note: Easter was observed on March 27, 2016 and on April 16, 2017.

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

United States Border Crossings

  • There were 2.0 million U.S.A. entries into Ontario in Q1 2017, 2.3% less than in Q1 2016.
  • Same-day entries decreased 3.9% and overnight crossings declined 0.1%.

Source: Statistics Canada
Note: Border Crossings by port are available from Statistics Canada, cansim table 427-0001. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Overseas Border Crossings

  • In Q1 2017, there were 413,000 overseas entries into Ontario, an increase of 18.2% compared to Q1 2016.
  • Arrivals were up from most tracked countries with Japan +61%, Mexico +50%, France +48%, South Korea +40%, and Netherlands +34%.
Q1 2017 Overseas Entries into Ontario
CountriesEntriesChange (Percent)
United Kingdom46,5621.7%
China40,51614.0%
Japan26,85060.7%
Germany21,67210.6%
South Korea21,11340.4%
Mexico20,92350.4%
France17,73548.1%
Brazil17,24321.8%
India16,12820.6%
Australia9,1575.8%
Netherlands8,08333.6%
Hong Kong7,965-10.8%
Italy7,137-13.6%

Source: Statistics Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Border Crossings

Return to top

Hotel Statistics

  • Occupancy rates, average daily rates and revenue per available room all grew in Q1 2017.
  • During January to March 2017, Ontario occupancy rates averaged 57.9% up 1.3 percentage points over the same time in 2016.
  • The average daily rate grew 3.5% to $139.61.
  • Revenue per available room increased 5.8% to $80.97.
Occupancy Rate and Average Daily Rate Changes for Q1 2017
RegionOccupancy Q1 2017Occupancy ChangeAverage Daily Rate Q1 2017Average Daily Rate Change (Percent)
Ontario57.9%1.3$139.613.5%
Greater Toronto Area (GTA)66.1%1.4$155.174.2%
Eastern Ontario44.4%0.5$112.142.9%
Ottawa65.4%0.7$158.125.8%
Southern Ontario49.1%0.7$111.790.6%
Central Ontario47.4%3.2$133.451.1%
North Eastern Ontario53.0%1.1$113.881.5%
North Central Ontario41.5%1.5$101.003.1%
North Western Ontario57.3%3.1$111.823.1%

Source: CBRE Hotels Trends in the Hotel Industry National Market Report
Note: Quarterly averages are calculated by MTCS. Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Hotel Industry

Return to top

Employment

  • Employment in tourism related industries grew 0.4% in Q1 2017.
  • Employment in the transportation, arts, entertainment and recreation, travel service and accommodation industries grew while the number of jobs in the food and beverage and retail sectors declined.
  • Ontario's tourism-related employment grew 0.4% in January to March 2017 while total employment in Ontario increased 1.5%.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Employment

Travel Price Index

  • Ontario’s Travel Price Index (TPI) grew 2.3% in January to March 2017 compared to the same period in 2016. Prices of accommodations, food and beverage, recreation and entertainment, and transportation all grew while retail prices declined.
  • Ontario’s TPI increased slightly more than Ontario’s Consumer Price Index (CPI). During the first quarter of 2017, TPI grew 2.3% while CPI grew 2.2% over 2016.

Source: Statistics Canada; Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Travel Price Index

Exchange Rates

  • The value of the US dollar declined 3.8%, to $1.32 CAD.
Q1 2017 Exchange Rates ($1 USD = $1.32 CAD)
CurrencyValue ($CAD)Change (Percent)
USD1.32-3.8%
EUR1.41-7.0%
GBP1.64-16.7%
YEN0.01-2.3%

Source: Bank of Canada
Detailed data is available at Current Performance: Exchange Rates

Return to top

Gas Prices

  • The average gas price in Ontario was $1.08 per litre in Q1 2017, 3.8% more than in Q1 2016.

Source: Ontario Ministry of Energy

Tourism Between China and Ontario 2015

  • Ontario's tourism surplus with China was $247 million. Chinese visitor spending grew 347% from $132 million in 2009 to $591 million in 2015.
  • Visits from China have increased 160% from 84,000 visits in 2009 to 218,000 visits in 2015. 47% of Chinese visitors to Canada visited Ontario.
  • In 2015, there were 156,000 visits from Ontario to China and those visitors spent $344 million in China.

Source: Statistics Canada’s Travel Survey of the Residents of Canada and International Travel Survey 2015

What's New in the Ministry's Tourism Research Unit?

Regional Tourism Profiles 2015

This tool provides key tourism data for Ontario and its Tourism Regions.

  • Visits and Visitor Spending by various characteristics
  • Hotel Statistics
  • Number of Establishments

The Economic Impact of Tourism in Ontario 2015

This webpage shows total and direct GDP, employment and tax impacts from tourism receipts and visitor spending.

Quick Facts 2015

This webpage gives an overview of world tourism, Ontario tourism, Ontario’s sources of tourism receipts, Ontario’s share of spending, and the world’s top destinations, earners and spenders.

Tourism Research Community of Practice

The meeting of the Tourism Research Community of Practice took place in October 2017. For more information about the community or on how to take part, please contact the Research Unit at tourism.research@ontario.ca.

Return to top


Published by the Tourism Policy and Research Branch
Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Ontario.ca/tourismresearch
We know. Just ask.